Siena Beaten By Massachusetts Late, 64-63

Filed under Game Recap on November 29th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Massachusetts 24 40 64 -7.5
  Siena 34 29 63 +7.5
Wed, Nov 28 2012, 07:00 PM

Times Union Center
Albany, NY
Attendance: 5,739

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 28th on their home court, the Saints were edged by the Minutemen, 64-63. Siena did well early, up 34-24 at halftime, but the team could not push through to the end, allowing Massachusetts to retake the lead and get the win.

While the Saints weren't supposed to win, it was a relatively closer than expected. Last year, Siena lost 82-78.

Massachusetts grabbed the advantage by crushing Siena in offensive rebounding and also winning turnover margin.


Massachusetts pulled down 14 big offensive rebounds compared to eight by Siena, and that created a shooting gap. The Minutemen were more aggressive on defense, with 16 takeaways compared to 11 for the Saints.

Evan Hymes led the Saints scoring with 15 points on 35% shooting in 39 minutes. O.D Anosike topped both teams with 13 rebounds.

UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Chaz Williams392386203
B+Terrell Vinson351741203
BMaxie Esho235101022
BRaphiael Putney13061110
B-Jesse Morgan33912400
C+Sampson Carter234100002
C-Freddie Riley16300200
C-Cady Lalanne17320001
SIE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AO.D Anosike3613131213
B+Rob Poole331153201
B+Davis Martens12450010
BBrett Bisping17442101
BEvan Hymes391533106
C+Trenity Burdine29840001
C+Ryan Oliver13510000
C-Rich Audu10301001
D-Imoh Silas11010002

The Saints now drop to 2-5. This adds to their current streak of 3 losses in a row.

Next on the schedule is Albany at home on December 1st.

Siena Game Notes:
  • Rob Poole has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The Saints set season highs for steals and three point percentage.
  • O.D Anosike has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 7 games this season.
  • The Saints have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past 7 games.
  • Evan Hymes has led the team in scoring in 4 out of 7 games this season.
Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • Terrell Vinson has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the 17th 20-point game of Chaz Williams's career.
  • The Minutemen won this one, but have lost 0 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points.
  • Sampson Carter set a career high with 10 rebounds and 8 defensive rebounds.
  • Maxie Esho recorded the 1st double digit rebound game of his career.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Evan Hymes, O.D Anosike

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Canisius
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Siena Downed by Canisius 71-65 in MAAC Tournament



Season Preview: Siena is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
 5Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Rich Audu So G 6-3 191
#31 Brett Bisping So F 6-8 233
#32 Patrick Cole So G 6-5 218
#11 Steven Cruz Sr G 5-8 175
#15 Marcus Hopper Jr F 6-7 248
#5 Evan Hymes Jr G 5-8 155
#24 Lavon Long Fr G/F 6-6 234
#20 Jimmy Merrill Fr F 6-9 207
#2 Javion Ogunyemi Fr F 6-8 230
#3 Ryan Oliver So G 6-3 195
#33 Rob Poole Jr G 6-5 191
#34 Imoh Silas Jr C 6-8 223
#23 Maurice White Fr G 6-3 197
#12 Mike Wilson Fr G 6-0 146
#25 Michael Wolfe Fr F 6-9 200
#1 Marquis Wright Fr G 6-0 159