Siena Crushed by Loyola (MD) 80-57

Filed under Game Recap on February 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Loyola (MD) 37 43 80 -8.0
  Siena 29 28 57 +8.0
Sat, Feb 16 2013, 07:00 PM

Times Union Center
Albany, NY
Attendance: 6,477

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Feb. 16, Siena took on Loyola (MD) and was blown out by the Greyhounds 80-57 in conference play. The Saints are now 0-2 against Loyola (MD) this season. The Saints got 10 points and seven rebounds from O.D Anosike. Evan Hymes had seven points (5 Ast 3 Stl). Dylon Cormier got a game-high 24 points and four rebounds for the Greyhounds. The Saints are on a five-game losing streak. The next game will be on Sunday, Feb. 24 when Siena (6-21, 4-12 MAAC) welcomes Radford (12-15, 6-7 Big South).


LMDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Dylon Cormier322441513
ARobert Olson302042011
AErik Etherly311163110
B+Anthony Winbush28545111
BR.J. Williams25444201
B-Jordan Latham12421011
B-Julius Brooks261030011
-Jarred Jones4200001
-Franz Rassman3000010
-Luke Wandrusch3021001
-Chido Onyiuke3000000
SIE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Imoh Silas20940121
BDavis Martens14920000
BO.D Anosike261072022
C+Evan Hymes37715303
C+Trenity Burdine341241104
CRich Audu20811103
CBrett Bisping15200300
-Marcus Hopper5010000
D-Rob Poole26030002
-Chris Leppanen3000010

Siena Game Notes:
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Trenity Burdine.
  • The Saints have lost 92 percent of the time this season (1-11) after having a three-point percentage of 30.8 percent or worse.
  • The Saints have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past 10 games.
  • Siena has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past six games.
  • Siena has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-4) after recording 27 or fewer rebounds.

Loyola (MD) Game Notes:
  • This marks the 10th 20-point game of Robert Olson's career.
  • Dylon Cormier has led the team in scoring 13 times in 28 games this season.
  • Robert Olson has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • R.J. Williams set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • The top two scorers (Dylon Cormier and Robert Olson) accounted for 55.0 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Radford
Game Recap
Albany
Recap Notes
Albany
Boxscore
Albany
Siena (3-5) Goes Up against Radford (6-4)Siena Slips with Loss to Albany 77-68Albany vs Siena: Recap NotesAlbany vs Siena: Boxscore



Season Preview: Siena is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
 5Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#31 Brett Bisping Jr F 6-8 238
#2 W. Brandwijk Fr F 6-8 229
#11 Patrick Cole So G 6-5 221
#15 C. Gottfried Fr G 6-3 175
#5 Evan Hymes Sr G 5-9 148
#24 Lavon Long So G/F 6-7 222
#20 Jimmy Merrill So F 6-10 215
#0 Javion Ogunyemi So F 6-8 239
#3 Ryan Oliver Jr G 6-5 200
#21 Jimmy Paige Fr G 6-4 211
#33 Rob Poole Sr G 6-6 191
#34 Imoh Silas Sr C 6-9 229
#23 Maurice White So G 6-4 213
#12 Mike Wilson Jr G 6-0 159
#25 Michael Wolfe So F 6-9 213
#1 Marquis Wright So G 6-0 160