Siena Falls To Maine, 72-66

Filed under Game Recap on November 25th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Siena 36 30 66
  Maine 33 39 72
Sun, Nov 25 2012, 02:00 PM

Alfond Arena
Orono, ME
Attendance: 975

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 25th in Orono the Saints dropped one to the Black Bears, 72-66.

Maine got statistical advantages in assists and three-point shooting.


Maine drained three-pointers with accurate 28% shooting, compared to 20% for Siena. Maine moved the ball around more with 17 assists to nine for Siena.

Evan Hymes played hard for the Saints with 20 points in 29 minutes. O.D Anosike led everyone with 20 rebounds.

SIE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AO.D Anosike4012200004
B+Evan Hymes292023203
BRakeem Brookins371532202
B-Rob Poole371151003
C+Brett Bisping21232000
CTrenity Burdine23631001
-Imoh Silas6020001
-Ryan Oliver4010100
-Davis Martens3010000
MAINE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Xavier Pollard3415312302
A+Alasdair Fraser301791130
AJustin Edwards291961314
B-Jon Mesghna33932001
C+Mike Allison35480002
CKilian Cato15800102
D+Z. Valjarevic12021001
-Jon McAllian7000000
-Leon Cooper Jr.5000000

The Saints are now 2-4.

Next on the schedule is Saints on Massachusetts at home on November 28th.

Siena Game Notes:
  • Siena started 2-4 during the 2011, 2010, and 2001 seasons (since 1996).
  • Siena has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past 4 games.
  • Evan Hymes accounted for 30.3% of the team's points.
  • In 100% of losses this season, Siena has recorded 18 or fewer free throws made.
  • Evan Hymes has led the team in scoring in 3 out of 6 games this season.
Maine Game Notes:
  • Alasdair Fraser has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 5 games this season.
  • This game was the 1st double digit assist game of Xavier Pollard's career.
  • Justin Edwards has led the team in scoring 3 times in 5 games this season.
  • Justin Edwards has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Justin Edwards and Alasdair Fraser) accounted for 50.0% of the points.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Evan Hymes, O.D Anosike

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Canisius
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Siena Downed by Canisius 71-65 in MAAC Tournament



Season Preview: Siena is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
 5Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Rich Audu So G 6-3 191
#31 Brett Bisping So F 6-8 233
#32 Patrick Cole So G 6-5 218
#11 Steven Cruz Sr G 5-8 175
#15 Marcus Hopper Jr F 6-7 248
#5 Evan Hymes Jr G 5-8 155
#24 Lavon Long Fr G/F 6-6 234
#20 Jimmy Merrill Fr F 6-9 207
#2 Javion Ogunyemi Fr F 6-8 230
#3 Ryan Oliver So G 6-3 195
#33 Rob Poole Jr G 6-5 191
#34 Imoh Silas Jr C 6-8 223
#23 Maurice White Fr G 6-3 197
#12 Mike Wilson Fr G 6-0 146
#25 Michael Wolfe Fr F 6-9 200
#1 Marquis Wright Fr G 6-0 159