Siena Falls to Niagara 78-69

Filed under Game Recap on January 25th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Niagara 42 36 78 -7.5
  Siena 40 29 69 +7.5
Fri, Jan 25 2013, 07:00 PM

Times Union Center
Albany, NY
Attendance: 6,387
TV: TWCSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Siena was beaten at home by Niagara 78-69 in conference play on Friday, January 25th. The Saints are now 0-2 against Niagara this season. Evan Hymes put up a season-high 30 points and six assists in the loss. Rob Poole scored 14 points and added six rebounds. Juan`ya Green registered a double-double for the Purple Eagles on a team-high 19 points and 11 assists. Siena (4-16, 2-7 MAAC) travels to Marist (5-15, 2-7 MAAC) on Sunday, January 27th.


NU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Juan`ya Green4019911121
AAmeen Tanksley361471210
B+Tahjere McCall20643010
B+Antoine Mason371721001
BDevon White18930201
BT.J. Cline17242100
C+Marvin Jordan20900000
CJoe Thomas8220000
-Malcolm Lemmons4000000
SIE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Evan Hymes403026006
B+Rob Poole341461001
BTrenity Burdine251141110
BO.D Anosike408101002
CDavis Martens23233022
C-Brett Bisping17220011
D+Rich Audu21210000

Siena Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 78 or more total points this season, Siena has lost 100% of the time (0-4).
  • This is the 9th game at home this season--Siena has a -5.1 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • O.D Anosike accounted for 32.2% of the team's rebounds.
  • Siena set a season low for steals.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Evan Hymes's career.

Niagara Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Juan`ya Green and Antoine Mason) accounted for 46.1% of the points.
  • This game was the 2nd double-digit assist game of Juan`ya Green's career.
  • Ameen Tanksley has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Juan`ya Green has led the team in scoring 5 times and in rebounding 3 times in 20 games this season.
  • Juan`ya Green set career highs with 9 rebounds and 11 assists.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Manhattan
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
St-peters
Siena (8-11) Takes On Manhattan (9-10)Iowa State Moves Down 6 Spots to #15 in AP Poll: J...J.J. Avila from Colorado State Wins StatSheet NCAA...Siena Beaten by St. Peter's 69-55



Season Preview: Siena is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
 5Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#31 Brett Bisping Jr F 6-8 238
#2 W. Brandwijk Fr F 6-8 229
#11 Patrick Cole So G 6-5 221
#15 C. Gottfried Fr G 6-3 175
#5 Evan Hymes Sr G 5-9 148
#14 Ryan Kelley So F 6-3 195
#24 Lavon Long So G/F 6-7 222
#20 Jimmy Merrill So F 6-10 215
#0 Javion Ogunyemi So F 6-8 239
#3 Ryan Oliver Jr G 6-5 200
#21 Jimmy Paige Fr G 6-4 211
#33 Rob Poole Sr G 6-6 191
#34 Imoh Silas Sr C 6-9 229
#23 Maurice White So G 6-4 213
#12 Mike Wilson Jr G 6-0 159
#25 Michael Wolfe So F 6-9 213
#1 Marquis Wright So G 6-0 160