Siena Gets 56-52 Win Over Northern Kentucky

Filed under Game Recap on November 18th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
Bball-logo-large   Northern Kentucky 26 26 52 +5.5
  Siena 24 32 56 -5.5
Sat, Nov 17 2012, 10:45 PM

Jenny Craig Pavilion
San Diego, CA
Attendance: 647

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 17th in San Diego the Saints got the win at a neutral site over the Norse, 56-52.

Siena came out ahead in three-point shooting and free throw shooting.


The Saints made more free throws, with nine points to a total of seven for the Norse. Threes were a huge key to winning, as Siena shot 45% from three-point range to 31% for Northern Kentucky.

Evan Hymes led all scoring against the Norse with 22 points on 53% shooting in 36 minutes, including 15 points from beyond the 3-point arc. O.D Anosike had a game-high 12 rebounds to lend a hand to the victory.

SIE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
-O.D Anosike3711120004
-Rakeem Brookins371323202
-Evan Hymes362212103
-Trenity Burdine24352102
-Imoh Silas21211020
-Rob Poole15320000
-Brett Bisping13231001
-Davis Martens10020000
-Ryan Oliver5000000
NoKY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AEshaunte Jones301842100
B+Ethan Faulkner401091001
BChad Jackson32672100
CErnest Watson28431100
CJack Flournoy10301000
CJalen Billups16610012
-Todd Johnson7021001
D+John Staley12200000
DNate Snodgrass25310002

Early in the season, the Saints are 2-2.

Their next game is San Diego on the road on November 18th.

Siena Game Notes:
  • O.D Anosike has grabbed double-digit rebounds in 3 straight games.
  • O.D Anosike has led the team in rebounding in 4 out of 4 games this season.
  • Evan Hymes had a career high with 5 three pointers.
  • The Saints have won 2 close games this season (a win by 5 or fewer points). Since 2007, Siena has won 25 close games.
  • O.D Anosike has 4 straight double-digit point games.
Northern Kentucky Game Notes:
  • This loss extended the Norse losing streak to 3 games.
  • Eshaunte Jones accounted for 34.6% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Ethan Faulkner and Chad Jackson) accounted for 51.6% of the rebounds.
  • Eshaunte Jones set a career high with 6 field goals made.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Evan Hymes, O.D Anosike

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Canisius
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Siena Downed by Canisius 71-65 in MAAC Tournament



Season Preview: Siena is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
 5Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Rich Audu So G 6-3 191
#31 Brett Bisping So F 6-8 233
#32 Patrick Cole So G 6-5 218
#11 Steven Cruz Sr G 5-8 175
#15 Marcus Hopper Jr F 6-7 248
#5 Evan Hymes Jr G 5-8 155
#24 Lavon Long Fr G/F 6-6 234
#20 Jimmy Merrill Fr F 6-9 207
#2 Javion Ogunyemi Fr F 6-8 230
#3 Ryan Oliver So G 6-3 195
#33 Rob Poole Jr G 6-5 191
#34 Imoh Silas Jr C 6-8 223
#23 Maurice White Fr G 6-3 197
#12 Mike Wilson Fr G 6-0 146
#25 Michael Wolfe Fr F 6-9 200
#1 Marquis Wright Fr G 6-0 159