Siena Pounded by Iona 80-61

Filed under Game Recap on March 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Siena 21 40 61 +17.0
  Iona 38 42 80 -17.0
Sun, Mar 03 2013, 02:15 PM

Hynes Athletic Center
New Rochelle, NY
Attendance: 2,525

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Sunday, Mar. 3, Siena was trounced by Iona 80-61 in conference play. Siena fell way behind at halftime, 38-21, and was never able to get back in it. The Saints remain winless against Iona this season at 0-2. The Saints got a double-double out of Davis Martens with 13 points and 10 rebounds. O.D Anosike also had a solid game, scoring a game-high 17 points and adding eight rebounds. David Laury finished with 13 points and seven rebounds (5 Ast 4 Stl) for the Gaels.


SIE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADavis Martens2213102012
AO.D Anosike321782004
B-Trenity Burdine30634202
C+Rob Poole33922001
CEvan Hymes381012104
D+Rich Audu17301102
DImoh Silas25330025
IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+David Laury331375411
ACurtis Dennis181422000
ATaaj Ridley301491112
B+Lamont Jones351624202
BSean Armand351144103
BTavon Sledge12205302
BN. Moikubo15621000
CTre Bowman15220000
-DaShawn Gomez5002000

Siena Game Notes:
  • Siena has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past nine games.
  • The top two scorers (O.D Anosike and Davis Martens) accounted for 49.1 percent of the points.
  • Davis Martens has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The Saints have lost 93 percent of the time this season (1-14) after having a three-point percentage of 32.0 percent or worse.
  • Davis Martens recorded the first double-digit rebound game of his career.

Iona Game Notes:
  • Taaj Ridley set career highs with seven field goals made and five offensive rebounds.
  • The top two rebounders (Taaj Ridley and David Laury) accounted for 47.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • Taaj Ridley has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Taaj Ridley has led the team in rebounding seven times in 30 games this season.
  • Lamont Jones has 13 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Canisius
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Siena Downed by Canisius 71-65 in MAAC Tournament



Season Preview: Siena is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
 5Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Rich Audu So G 6-3 191
#31 Brett Bisping So F 6-8 233
#32 Patrick Cole So G 6-5 218
#11 Steven Cruz Sr G 5-8 175
#15 Marcus Hopper Jr F 6-7 248
#5 Evan Hymes Jr G 5-8 155
#24 Lavon Long Fr G/F 6-6 234
#20 Jimmy Merrill Fr F 6-9 207
#2 Javion Ogunyemi Fr F 6-8 230
#3 Ryan Oliver So G 6-3 195
#33 Rob Poole Jr G 6-5 191
#34 Imoh Silas Jr C 6-8 223
#23 Maurice White Fr G 6-3 197
#12 Mike Wilson Fr G 6-0 146
#25 Michael Wolfe Fr F 6-9 200
#1 Marquis Wright Fr G 6-0 159