Siena Stumbles with Loss to Iona 66-62

Filed under Game Recap on January 5th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Iona 24 42 66 -11.5
  Siena 29 33 62 +11.5
Fri, Jan 04 2013, 07:00 PM

Times Union Center
Albany, NY
Attendance: 5,696
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Siena took a home loss to Iona 66-62 in conference play on Friday, January 4th. O.D Anosike secured a double-double in the Saints loss with a team-high 19 points and 15 rebounds. Brett Bisping had five points and added six rebounds. For the Gaels, Lamont Jones finished with a game-high 19 points and five assists. Next up for Siena (2-12, 0-3 MAAC) is Rider (6-8, 1-1 MAAC) on Sunday, January 6th on the road.


IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ALamont Jones371945101
ADavid Laury351292011
B+Sean Armand391443001
B+A.J. English311132120
C+Taaj Ridley21640012
CTre Bowman5410000
C-N. Moikubo10030000
DTavon Sledge17020102
-DaShawn Gomez3000000
SIE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+O.D Anosike4019151012
ABrett Bisping12562101
ARob Poole391881102
BEvan Hymes39427000
BImoh Silas22740020
C-Davis Martens5210000
D+Rakeem Brookins38700304
-Ryan Oliver4000001

Siena Game Notes:
  • Siena has lost 88% of the time this season (1-7) after recording 5 or fewer steals.
  • Siena beat the spread by 7.5 points. That makes the 2nd time this season the Saints have beaten the spread.
  • O.D Anosike recorded the 47th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Siena has recorded fewer blocks than their opponents for the past 6 games.
  • When the opposition records 4 or more blocks this season, Siena has lost 100% of the time (0-10).

Iona Game Notes:
  • The Gaels won this one, but have lost 4 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Iona has lost 32 close games.
  • Lamont Jones has 14 straight double-digit point games.
  • David Laury has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 14 games this season.
  • Sean Armand has 14 straight double-digit point games.
  • A.J. English has 3 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Canisius
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Siena Downed by Canisius 71-65 in MAAC Tournament



Season Preview: Siena is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
 5Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Rich Audu So G 6-3 191
#31 Brett Bisping So F 6-8 233
#32 Patrick Cole So G 6-5 218
#11 Steven Cruz Sr G 5-8 175
#15 Marcus Hopper Jr F 6-7 248
#5 Evan Hymes Jr G 5-8 155
#24 Lavon Long Fr G/F 6-6 234
#20 Jimmy Merrill Fr F 6-9 207
#2 Javion Ogunyemi Fr F 6-8 230
#3 Ryan Oliver So G 6-3 195
#33 Rob Poole Jr G 6-5 191
#34 Imoh Silas Jr C 6-8 223
#23 Maurice White Fr G 6-3 197
#12 Mike Wilson Fr G 6-0 146
#25 Michael Wolfe Fr F 6-9 200
#1 Marquis Wright Fr G 6-0 159