Siena Takes Loss against Loyola (MD) 63-51

Filed under Game Recap on February 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Siena 27 24 51 +13.0
  Loyola (MD) 30 33 63 -13.0
Fri, Feb 08 2013, 09:00 PM

Reitz Arena
Baltimore, MD
Attendance: 2,100
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In a game where they had 19 turnovers, Siena was clipped by Loyola (MD) 63-51 in conference play. The Saints got a double-double out of O.D Anosike with a team-high 16 points and 16 rebounds. Rob Poole had 12 points. Robert Olson recorded a double-double for the Greyhounds on 11 points and 10 rebounds. Next up for Siena (6-18, 4-9 MAAC) is St. Peter's (7-16, 2-11 MAAC) on Sunday, February 10th on the road.


SIE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+O.D Anosike3816162123
C+Rob Poole361212205
C+Rakeem Brookins39824116
CTrenity Burdine30620021
CImoh Silas29450012
CRich Audu18301000
-Evan Hymes5000001
-Davis Martens3010000
LMDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARobert Olson3411104200
AErik Etherly322522303
ADylon Cormier351144422
BJulius Brooks19660021
BAnthony Winbush33631120
C-R.J. Williams28213112
-Jordan Latham10200000
-Jarred Jones3000000

Siena Game Notes:
  • Siena beat the spread by one points. That makes the 7th time this season the Saints have beaten the spread.
  • When the opposition records 14 or more assists this season, Siena has lost 90 percent of the time (1-9).
  • O.D Anosike accounted for 31.3 percent of the team's points.
  • Siena has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-3) after recording 51 or fewer total points.
  • O.D Anosike recorded the 51st double-digit rebound game of his career.

Loyola (MD) Game Notes:
  • Robert Olson has four straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the 10th 20-point game of Erik Etherly's career.
  • Erik Etherly has led the team in scoring seven times in 25 games this season.
  • Erik Etherly accounted for 39.6 percent of the team's points.
  • Robert Olson recorded a double-double. It was the first of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Canisius
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Siena Downed by Canisius 71-65 in MAAC Tournament



Season Preview: Siena is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
 5Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#0 Rich Audu So G 6-3 191
#31 Brett Bisping So F 6-8 233
#32 Patrick Cole So G 6-5 218
#11 Steven Cruz Sr G 5-8 175
#15 Marcus Hopper Jr F 6-7 248
#5 Evan Hymes Jr G 5-8 155
#24 Lavon Long Fr G/F 6-6 234
#20 Jimmy Merrill Fr F 6-9 207
#2 Javion Ogunyemi Fr F 6-8 230
#3 Ryan Oliver So G 6-3 195
#33 Rob Poole Jr G 6-5 191
#34 Imoh Silas Jr C 6-8 223
#23 Maurice White Fr G 6-3 197
#12 Mike Wilson Fr G 6-0 146
#25 Michael Wolfe Fr F 6-9 200
#1 Marquis Wright Fr G 6-0 159